I’m sorry that this took so long to get out to everyone, as I’ve had a lot of really good questions that took some work to answer. That, along with shipping out to the Middle East, has kept me very busy. So, without further ado, let’s get after it!

We have an NCO in our squadron who claims we can not take a day of leave on Fri then a seperate day of leave on Mon to give ourselves a 4 day weekend for 2 days of leave. He says it’s called “Leave Bracketing” and prohibited. Is this true and what is the referance?

As much as it would be AWESOME to be able to do this, I’m afraid your NCO is correct. Leave that starts before a weekend and ends after a weekend must include that weekend, with certain exceptions for unforseen emergency situations. Reference: AFI 36-3003, Military Leave Program, para 6.1.7.

Is there a regulation that prohibits AF members from doing operator maintainence (i.e. headlights, oil change, simple things) to GSA leased vehicles? And if such a reg exists does it prohibit the addtion of career field specific markings like security forces, safety, fire,etc.?

According to AF 23-302, Vehicle Management, para 1.17.1.3, Air Force personnel are not authorized to service, repair, or modify GSA-leased vehicles in any way, shape, or form. Any servicing, repair, or modification deemed necessary for a vehicle, such as markings or decals, must be done through the base’s Fleet Management personnel, such as Transportation.

I am working in my shop with an airman, we’re tearing a computer apart, and had our blouses off. I was wearing a TShirt from my guard unit, small logo on the front left breast and larger logo on the back, when a 2LT decides to tell me I’m out of uniform.

The shirt worn beneath the BDU is allowed to have organizational insignia, as long as it meets certain criteria. Specifically, “installation commanders may prescribe unit designation, and cloth or silkscreen emblem to be worn on left side of chest not to exceed 5 inches in diameter.” In the strictest sense, the LT was correct when saying that the shirt you were wearing did not meet the requirements spelled out in the AFI. However, there are quite a few instances of commanders authorizing organizational shirts that were outside these guidelines, so whether or not the LT was correct in this instance depends on local guidance in effect at the time. Wish I could give you a more specific answer. Reference: AFI 36-2903, Dress and Appearance of Air Force Personnel, table 2.2, item 13.

I had a lot of great questions, and as much as I would like to answer more, I’m afraid that I have to get back to work. Keep the questions coming, and I’ll get answers!